Dan Libera Service
The BOC Dan Libera Service Award was established in 1995 in recognition of Dan’s contributions to the BOC certification program. The award recognizes individuals who have shown dedication to the mission of the BOC. Long-standing contributions to the BOC’s programs are the primary criteria for the award.
Dan was well-known throughout the nation for his enthusiasm and commitment to the profession of athletic training.
He was a founding member of the Colorado Athletic Trainers’ Association, serving as secretary from 1979 until 1983. In addition, he held several offices in the NATA, including the District 7 Research and Injury Committee, the Membership Committee, the Board of Directors and the Board of Certification.
Dan was honored for his commitment to the profession by being inducted in to both the Rocky Mountain Athletic Trainers' Association Hall of Fame and NATA Hall of Fame.
Dan passed on August 2, 1997, from complications from ALS (Lou Gehrig’s disease).
The Dan Libera Award was created by the BOC in recognition of Dan’s contributions to the BOC certification program. The award recognizes BOC volunteers who have shown dedication to the mission of the BOC to provide exceptional credentials and standards the public can trust. The award focuses on a nominee’s long-standing service, previous and current, in any of the following roles: board director, committee member, task force member, work group member, special project participant, test site administrator, test materials coordinator, test examiner or test model facilitator. Additional achievements/contributions related to the BOC and/or the athletic training profession will also be considered.
Nominations
Deadline: April 28, 2024
- Notify the nominee of the intent to nominate them for the award.
- Write a letter of nomination, which should include a description of the relationship between the nominator and nominee, as well as specific examples which illustrate why the nominee deserves the award.
- Collaborate with the nominee to complete the nomination form.
- Ask the nominee to select one person familiar with their professional path who can author an advocate letter.
- Contact the author to request a letter.
- Submit the nomination letter, nomination form and advocate letter by the deadline.
All materials are to be submitted to MirandaN@bocatc.org by April 28, 2024.
2022 |
---|
Rebecca Docter |
2021 |
---|
Birgid Hopkins Sarah Manspeaker |
2020 |
---|
Dani Moffit Dave Montgomery |
2019 |
---|
Meg Frens Katherine Newsham |
2018 |
---|
Cindy Clivio Jerry Diehl Matt Rothbard |
2016 |
---|
Paul Bruning Mark Doughty Gail Samdperil Ericka Zimmerman |
2015 |
---|
Alan Freedman Dawn Hammerschmidt Pete Koehneke Scott Sunderland |
2014 |
---|
AJ Duffy, III Valerie Herzog Christine Odell Kim Peer Mark White |
2013 |
---|
Jan Clifton Kevin Ennis Mike Ferrara Bob Moss Carol Moss Wayne Wagner |
2012 |
---|
Paul DeMartinis Jose Rivera Michael Stanwood Scott Street Sue Wielgosz |
2011 |
---|
Mark Cherwony Joe Harvey John Leard Joseph Lueken Jack McNeeley Bernadette Olson Bonnie Siple Ken Wolfert |
2010 |
---|
David Berry Keith Wiedrich |
2009 |
---|
Valerie Cohen Brian Hortz James Malseed David Middlemas Eric Nussbaum Shannon Peel |
2008 |
---|
Russell Cagle Denise O'Mara (Harklau) Brent Mangus David Orr Bradley Sherman Melinda Terry Cynthia Trowbridge |
2007 |
---|
Mary Allen Watson Steve Bair Marisa Brunett Sue Stanley-Green Chad Starkey Jackie Williams |
2006 |
---|
Dennis McMeekin Gail Parr Eric Walser |
2005 |
---|
Robert Casmus Robert Lester Scott Zema |
2004 |
---|
Ronnie Barnes David Colt Jill Dale James Gossett Gary Lake |
2003 |
---|
Paul Grace Lindsy McLean Rob Ullery Bill Welsh |
2002 |
---|
Mindy McDonell |
1998 |
---|
Terri Jo Rucinski |
1997 |
---|
Steven Cannata Charles Crandall Ben Davidson Diane King Tod McKercher Sally Shuster-Shoff Kim Terrell Bill Wissen |
1996 |
---|
Sara Brown Dale Googins Jeff Ryan |
1995 |
---|
Bill Battershall Barton Buxton Thomas Koto Erin Stallins (Maloney) Kathy Pirog Jack Weakley |